Privacy Policy

Australian Investment & Insurance Group Pty Ltd

AFS Licence No. 226405

Privacy Policy

 

 

Privacy is important to us and our clients. Australian Investment & Insurance group and its advisers are committed to comply with the Privacy Act 1988.

 

What types of personal information about me does Australian Investment & Insurance Group hold?

 

We collect and hold information about you that is both relevant and necessary in order for us to provide you with financial advice and services. The information we hold depends on the services provided and may include information about your identity, personal objectives, financial position, health, lifestyle and financial plan.

 

We will always endeavour to obtain your information directly from you.

 

How does Australian Investment & Insurance Group use my personal information?

 

Our primary purpose in collecting your personal information is to understand your financial and lifestyle goals and provide you with appropriate financial advice.

 

Where personal advice is required our information is used to develop a financial plan which aims to bridge the gap between where you are now and where you would like to be.

 

At any time, we may need to appoint another financial adviser, within the Licensee, to manage your financial needs and services. You will be advised of any change to your financial adviser in writing. Your new adviser will be provided access to your information.

 

We may also use your information to bring to your attention other strategies, services or products that may be relevant to your financial plan.

 

How does Australian Investment & Insurance Group collect and hold my personal information?

 

Your personal information will usually be collected over the telephone, online or during face-to-face interviews.

 

We take reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We will hold your personal information for 7 years after you stop using our services and will then take reasonable steps to securely destroy the information, or to ensure the information is de-identified.

 

If you would like to “opt out” of receiving updates about our products and services please email info@aiig.com.au address with the subject “Unsubscribe” and include the following information: name of company you received the communication from, full name and email address.

 

Who does Australian Investment & Insurance Group disclose my personal information to?

 

Your information is only disclosed to other parties as are necessary for us to provide our services to you. This is done only after we have received your written consent. Other parties may include internally owned companies and subsidiaries of the Amalgamated Australian Investment Group Ltd including other Licensees, related parties, accountants, trading platform providers, storage and emailing services as appropriate and with your permission.

 

In addition, we will disclose your information where we are required to by law.

 

We will not pass your information to other parties for any purposes other than those for which you have been informed.


Australian Investment & Insurance Group may engage service providers located in countries outside Australia to assist in providing products or services. Disclosure of personal information to overseas providers may be required and will not be used for marketing purposes. 

 

Australian Investment & Insurance Group does not sell client details and will not disclose your details to an external third party without your consent.

 

We may use or disclose personal information about you for the purpose of direct marketing if we collected the information from you and you would reasonably expect us to use your information for this purpose or you have consented to the use of your information for that purpose. If you would like to “opt out” of having your information used for direct marketing purposes, please contact your adviser or Australian Investment & Insurance Group Pty Ltd directly. 

 

How do I get access to the personal information Australian Investment & Insurance Group holds about me?

 

You may request access to the information we hold about you by contacting your authorised representative or Australian Investment & Insurance Group directly. Upon receipt of your request we will endeavour to service your request as quickly as possible.

 

In some circumstances access to your information or parts thereof may not be possible. If this is the case we will inform you as to why and, where practicable, make alternative arrangements. Depending on the requirements a fee may be charged to service requests.

 

Complaints and Compliance - Reporting your concerns.

 

If you have any queries or concerns about a breach or potential breach of this Privacy Policy, we invite you to take the following steps.

 

Contact your adviser or Australian Investment & Insurance Pty Ltd to discuss your concerns or complaint:

Australian Investment & Insurance Group Pty Ltd

302 Glen Osmond Road

Fullarton SA 5063

T: (08) 8338 5155

info@aiig.com.au

 

If your complaint has not been satisfactorily resolved, you may escalate your Privacy Concerns to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

 GPO Box 5218

 Sydney NSW 2001

 T: 1300 363 992

 www.oaic.gov.au

 enquiries@oaic.gov.au 

Please submit your details and we will contact you to confirm the appointment.

Preferred Date Subscribe to Newsletter

Latest News & Events

Oliver's Insights

Picking up the Pieces
Life insurance and it's benefits

Referral Rewards
Rewards for referring new clients to us




Association Of Financial Advisors

Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Web Design by DBG Technologies