Privacy Policy

Australian Investment & Insurance Group Pty Ltd

AFS Licence No. 226405

Privacy Policy

 

Australian Privacy Principles – effective 12 March 2014

Australian Investment & Insurance Group Pty Ltd is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles that regulate the way we collect, use, keep secure and provide access to personal information.
 

How and why we collect personal information

We collect your personal information directly from you in order to:

• provide financial product advice and services appropriate to clients individual needs
• maintain and administer relationships with clients
• assist clients with enquiries
• evaluate financial products and services
 

What information we collect

Typically, personal information collected from clients will include:
• name
• contact details
• employment information
• investment and insurance information
• health information
• Tax File Number
 

How is your personal information is recorded and dealt with

Your personal information is kept on your client file and/or client record.  Australian Investment & Insurance Group Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of the information you provide to us.  The information will only be used for the purpose it was intended, unless we are required by Court Order or Statutory Notice, or obliged by law, to disclose information to government agencies, regulators or other parties.  Your personal information is not likely to be disclosed to overseas recipients.

In the ordinary course of doing business on your behalf, we will use your personal information on applications and other forms sent to relevant third parties such as fund managers, administration platforms, stockbrokers, and life offices.  
 

Incomplete or inaccurate information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect and use is complete, accurate and up to date.  Please check that the information we hold is complete and accurate and contact us if you wish to update or amend any of your personal information we hold.

 

How to contact us about privacy issues

Australian Investment & Insurance Group Pty Ltd
302 Glen Osmond Road, Fullarton  SA 5063
Telephone:   08 8338 5155
Email:   work@aiig.com.au

Please submit your details and we will contact you to confirm the appointment.

Preferred Date Subscribe to Newsletter

Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Web Design by DBG Technologies